INTRODUCTION

This web site is maintained and administered by Bar Hop Proprietary Limited ABN: 36 601 513 142 (Bar Hop). This privacy statement sets out the manner in which Bar Hop will deal with information submitted to it through this web site by members of the public.

While collecting and handling your personal information we abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988. For the latest versions of these Acts visit the ComLaw website: www.comlaw.gov.au

GENERAL

When you visit this web site, a record of your visit is kept for statistical and research purposes. Similar records may be kept when you use any of the interactive features found in this web site.

 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 The type of personal information we collect from you may include;

  1. your name and address
  2. your telephone numbers
  3. your email address
  4. your computer IP address from our website
  5. details of your previous dealings with us

 We may collect your personal information in the following ways;

  1. in any discussions we have with you whether in person or by telephone
  2. through our website or email server by way of ‘cookies’. (see information on cookies below)
  3. through customer feedback and survey forms
  4. through competitions

 We may use the information you provide to send you information and updates including but not limited to;

  1. marketing material and special offers from Bar Hop or on behalf of third parties
  2. arrange collection of prizes
  3. compose diagnostic and statistical information for our computer network
  4. evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our website

The information you provide will not be released to any third party without your consent which may be given during the registration process, or at any time afterwards, unless Bar Hop is compelled to do so by law.

If you do not want your details to be used for the purposes stated above please email us at al@barhop.com.au and Bar Hop will ensure that the details are not used for that purpose. You may also use the unsubscribe function that appears on email correspondence to advise us that you do not wish to receive marketing material via email in the future.

Updating and accessing your personal information

If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy and if we agree that the information requires correcting we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

In most cases, you are entitled to access your personal information. We will try to respond to any request for access within four weeks, depending on the complexity of the information or the request. Under the NPPs, access can be denied in certain circumstances; we will give you our reasons for denying access if we do so. If the request is complex or time consuming, we may charge a fee for giving you access.

Cookies

Our web site uses cookies which allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. They do not enable us to identify you. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can re-set your browser to refuse all cookies or to receive a warning message with each cookie which you can then refuse by turning it off in your browser. Your internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences. Unless you provide an e-mail address in the course of your visit to our web site, we cannot identify you.

The security of your personal information

We treat your personal information at all times as confidential. All electronically held information is protected through the use of firewalls and access passwords on each computer. Data is stored securely off site.

Online bookings

All transactions on our website are secured by SSL encryption.

Complaints process

If you have a complaint about our treatment of your personal information, you should contact us by any of the methods set out below. Depending on the complexity of your complaint, we will consider and respond to it within 45 days. We will use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

CONTACTING US

Telephone: +61 (0)8 6261 4065

E-mail: al@barhop.com.au